Personal Data Protection Act 2010

Personal Data Protection Act 2010

Personal Data Protection Notice for Kumpulan Farmasi Vitacare Sdn Bhd

Kumpulan Farmasi Vitacare Sdn Bhd (hereinafter referred to as Vitacare) respect and is committed to the protection of your personal information and your privacy. This privacy notice explains how we collect and handle your personal informations in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

A. Collection of Personal Data

Your personal data will be/is being collected, used and/or processed by Vitacare for amongst others, the following purposes:-

1.      for registration of a user account with Vitacare VCard Member Programme.

2.      to send you promotional materials, advertisement for marketing purposes;

3.      for administrative purposes and/or updating you on ongoing members’ rewards/promotions;

4.      to be used for internal record keeping.

This personal data is obtained when you register yourself in the Vitacare VCard form as a VCard member. Your personal data will not be shared outside of Vitacare and its controlled subsidiaries and affiliates without your permission.

B. Nature of Personal Information

The personal information that Vitacare may collect directly from you may include:

1.      name, identity card number/passport number, age, gender, date of birth, marital status;

2.      race, ethnic origin, nationality;

3.      contact details including address, email address and phone numbers;

Failure to obtain the above personal information will lead to the following:-

1.      Vitacare will not be able to provide you with updates in relation to Vitacare services and promotions;

2.      Vitacare will not be able to provide you with any notice and/or services in which you have requested.

C. Disclosing Your Personal Information

Vitacare will keep your personal data confidential but you hereby consent and authorise Vitacare to disclose your personal data to the following categories of parties:

1.      any person to whom Vitacare is required to so by law or in response to a competent or government agency;

2.      any related, affiliated and subsidiaries of Vitacare;

3.      Vitacare’s business partners in relation to providing you with Vitacare products and services;

4.      government agencies, statutory authorities and industry regulators as required by law;

5.      Vitacare’s appointed service providers in relation to Vitacare’s loyalty programs, for the purpose of delivery of gift redemption and services (if any).

D. Retention of Personal Data

Vitacare will retain your personal data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes set out in Clause A hereinabove.

E. Security

Vitacare is committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We endeavour, where practicable, to implement the appropriate administrative and security safeguards and procedures in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorized or unlawful processing of your personal data and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damaged to, your personal data.

F. Access and Correction to Your Personal Data

It is your right as a data subject to have access and to correct your personal data in which you have provided to Vitacare and in this respect, you may;-

1.      check if we hold or use your personal data and request access to your personal data;

2.      request for correction of any of your personal data which is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date.

3.      request for explanation on the policies and procedures in respect of your personal data provided to Vitacare.

4.      request Vitacare to stop processing your personal data for marketing purposes;

5.      request Vitacare to limit the process of your personal data, including personal data limiting to the persons who may be identified from your personal data;

6.      inform Vitacare on your withdrawal (in full or in part) of your consent given previously to Vitacare subject to any applicable restrictions, contractual conditions and a reasonable duration of time for the withdrawal of consent to be effected.

G. Your Obligation Regarding Your Personal Data

You are responsible for providing accurate, not misleading, complete and up-to-date information to Vitacare about yourself and any other person whose personal information you provide us and updating this personal data as and when it becomes inaccurate, misleading, incomplete and out-of-date by contacting Vitacare.

H. Your Consent

In enjoying benefits of Vitacare’s services, your consent to the collection and use of the personal data by us in the ways described hereinabove (which may change time to time unless and until you inform Vitacare to the contrary.

I. Contact Information

If you have queries or if you wish to be excluded from our database and have the posting of updates to you terminated, please contact Vitacare at 03-7784 3833 from Monday to Friday (9.30 am – 5.30 pm, excluding public holidays) or email us at pdpa@vitacare.com.my